Agenda & Program

Pre-Conference, 14 November (Tuesday)
Time Event Agenda
08:00-12:00 Registration
09:00-12:00 Regional Associations Meetings:
  • Africa and Middle East Depositories Association (AMEDA)
  • Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories (AECSD)
  • Asia-Pacific Central Securities and Depositories Group (ACG)
14:00-17:00 ACG General Meeting
Day ONE, 15 November (Wednesday)
Time Event Agenda Speakers
08:00-16:00 Registration
08:30-10:30 WFC Board Meeting (WFC Board Members Only)
10:30-10:45 Refreshment Break - Sponsored by TCS
10:45-11:15 Welcome Remarks Charles LIChief Executive, HKEX
Opening Remarks Byungrhae LEEChairman and CEO, Korea Securities Depository
Introductory Note Shariq NASEEMHead of Marketing and Product Development, CDCPL
11:15-11:30 Key Note Address I Keith LUIExecutive Director of Supervision of Markets, SFC
11:30-11:45 Key Note Address II Wenhua DAIGeneral Manager, CSDC China
11:45-12:15 Presentation by McKinsey Andreas WASCHTOAssociate Partner, McKinsey
12:15-12:45 Group Photo
12:45-14:00 Lunch - Sponsored by GlobeTax
14:00-15:45 Session 1: Blockchain Technology
Moderator: Monica SINGERCEO, Strate Panelists: Blythe MASTERS CEO, Digital Asset Robert PALATNICK Managing Director, Chief Technology Architect, DTCC Sergey PUTYATINSKIYIT Director, Member of the Executive Board, NSD R VIVEKANAND VP, Tata Consultancy Services
15:45-16:15 Refreshment Break – Sponsored by TCS
16:15-16:45 Session 1: Blockchain Technology (Demo Presentation)
17:15-22:00 Welcome Reception and Dinner @ Hong Kong Jockey Club
Day TWO, 16 November (Thursday)
Time Event Agenda Speakers
08:15-08:30 Day Opening Remarks by Co-Host G V Nageswara RAOManaging Director and CEO, NSDL India
08:30-09:30 Session 2: Issuer and Investor Services
  • Results of Issuer Survey
  • Presentation by GlobeTax

Jorge Hernán JARAMILLO OSSAPresident, Deceval Ross MCGILLManaging Director, GlobeTax
09:30-11:00 Session 3: Settlement Efficiency and Post Trade Reforms
Moderator: Bruce LAWRENCE Founder, HBL Consulting Panelists: Beverley FURMANManaging Executive CSD Operations, Strate Arminta SALADZIENEVP, Head of Securities Services, NASDAQ Trevor SPANNERGroup Chief Information Officer, HKEX Dan THIEKEManaging Director, GM Settlement and Asset Services, DTCC
11:00-11:30 Refreshment Break – Sponsored by Clearstream
11:30-12:45 Session 4: Cyber Security
Moderator: Frank FISCHERGroup Information Security Chief, Deutsche Börse Panelists: Joydeep DUTTAExecutive Director and Group CTO, CDSL India Shu-pui LIExecutive Director of Financial Infrastructure, HKMA Javier PÉREZ-TASSOChief Executive, Americas and UK, SWIFT Roi SHAPOSHNIKFounder and CEO, GoldnLinks Dominic WHITEChief Technology Officer, Sensepost
12:45-14:00 Lunch – Sponsored by SWIFT
14:00-15:15 Session 5: Innovation and Diversification
WFC Case Study Presentation
Moderator: Leo CHUSVP, HKEX Panelists: Indars ASCUKSHead of Baltic Markets, NASDAQ Byungrhae LEE Chairman and CEO, Korea Securities Depository Hassan MANIKCEO, Stock Exchange and Securities Depository Maldives Sergey PUTYATINSKIYIT Director and Member of the Executive Board, NSD Russia Angus SCOTTHead of Product Strategy and Innovation, Euroclear
15:15-15:45 Refreshment Break - Sponsored by Clearstream
15:45-17:00 Session 6: Digital Strategy for CSDs
Moderator: Jorge Hernán JARAMILLO OSSAPresident, Deceval Panelists: Eddie ASTANINChairman of the Executive Board, NSD Russia Andreas LUNDELLHead of Product Management, CSD Solutions, NASDAQ Mathias PAPENFUßMember of the Executive Board, Head of Operations, Clearstream G V Nageswara RAOManaging Director and CEO, NSDL India Andreas WASCHTOAssociate Partner, McKinsey
17:30-22:00 Gala Dinner – Sponsored by Bank of Communications, @ Jumbo Seafood Restaurant
Day THREE, 17 November (Friday)
Time Event Agenda Speakers
08:15-08:30 Day Opening Remarks by Co-Host Aftab Ahmed DIWANCEO, CDC Pakistan
08:30-09:45 Session 7: Expectations of Stakeholders from CSDs
Moderator: Bruce BUTTERILLExecutive Director, ACSDA Panelists: Juan Pablo CORDOBA President, Colombian Stock Exchange Nandini SUKUMARCEO, The World Federation of Exchanges Werner STEINMUELLERCEO of Asia Pacific, Deutsche Bank Marcus ZICKWOLFF Chief Executive, CCP12
09:45-10:45 Session 8: Investor Protection and Asset Safety
Moderator: Jim MICKLETHWAITE Director and Head of Capital Markets, Thomas Murray Panelists: Jesus BENITOCEO, Iberclear Spain Göran FORSDeputy Head Investor Services, SEB Sweden Gokce ILIRISHead of International Relations, MKK Turkey Maria KRASNOVADeputy Chairman of the Executive Board, NSD Russia
10:45-11:15 Refreshment Break – Sponsored by Thomas Murray
11:15-12:30 Session 9: Servicing New Asset Types
Moderator: Anna KULIKGeneral Secretary, ECSDA Panelists: Hossein FAHIMIChairman, Central Securities Depository of Iran Angus SCOTTHead of Product Strategy and Innovation, Euroclear Group John SIENASenior Vice President, Investor Services, BBH London Urs STAEHLI Secretary, ISSA
12:30-13:45 Lunch
13:45-15:00 Session 10: Cross Border CSD Linkages
Moderator: Ivan NICORA CEO Asia, Euroclear Panelists: Glenn GOUCHERCEO, CDS Canada Rose MAMBOChief Executive, Central Depository and Settlement Corporation Kenya Calvin TAIJoint COO, Head of Clearing, HKEX Fanny WONG Head of Custody, Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
15:00-15:30 Refreshment Break – Sponsored by Thomas Murray
15:30-16:45 Session 11: Elite Panel on the Industry's Outlook
Moderator: Josef LANDOLTCEO, ISSA Panelists: Jean DESGAGNEPresident and CEO, TMX Global Solutions, Insights and Analytics Strategies Byungrhae LEEChairman and CEO, Korea Securities Depository Lieve MOSTREYCEO, Euroclear Alain RAESChief Executive, EMEA and Asia Pacific, SWIFT Jeffrey TESSLERChairman of the Supervisory Board, Clearstream
16:45-17:00 Presentation by WFC 2019 Host AMEDA
17:00-17:15 Closing Remarks
17:45-22:00 Closing Dinner @ Epure
 
 
 

Host

Organizing Team

General Enquiries

MCI (Hong Kong) Group Limited
WFC2017@mci-group.com